Tag: Prusai3

3D Printer Troubleshooting Guide

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

In this guide we will collect the most commonly known 3d printing issue faced by beginners and their solutions. First Layer 3D printing issues Warping and cracking Some quick tips to help you minimize warping and cracking in your 3d prints. Blobbing and Stringing Fix over extrusion and under extrusion with the help of this video guides Help us improving this documentation, leave your comments, suggestion and correction in the comments section.


How To Calibrate 3D Printer for Better Prints

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

Building or buying a quality 3d printer is only a small part of the making, to get high quality 3d print you need to properly calibrate the 3d printer, this is must for any 3d printer. Without proper tuning you won’t get very goo print. In this guide let us see the most common calibration that need to be done and how to do it correctly. Here are the most common technical term used in this article.


FAQ on RepRap Prusa i3 3D Printer

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

Heat bed not reaching target temperature This can be due to Due to not enough power, Heat bed requires at least 12V, 500W power supply. Try upgrading it Surrounding environment is too cool, You need to build a heat chamber to keep the printer warm Fan blowing on your heat bed, try lowering the fan speed Hotend not reaching the target temperature Surrounding environment is too cool, You need to build a heat chamber to keep the printer warm Fan blowing on your heat bed, try lowering the fan speed Not enough power, try upgrading your SMPS unit Check the thermistor and heating cartridge What is the extrusion temperature for PLA/ABS?


How To Configure Slic3r for RepRap Prusai3

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

To make it easier we have created a base Slic3r bundle configuration file, which you can download and import it into your Slic3r. For this follow these steps Step 1: Download the zip file and extract the file. It will contain Slic3r configuration bundle file under Slicer directory Step 2: Start Repetier Host Software Step 3: As shown in below image, Select the Slicer Tab (1) and select Slic3r as slicer (2) and then click Configuration button (3)


How To Configure and Compile Marlin Firmware

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

So you have assembled your hardware and wired your electronics. Now you need to program the firmware in to RAMPS electronics to bring it to life. In this how to make guide we will see how to configure, compile and program Marlin firmware into RAMPS electronics. To make it easier we have configured the Marlin source for Prusai3 3DPrinter and uploaded the source on github. This file can be Downloaded, compiled and programed to RAMPS easily without much worries about the configuration.


How To Assemble SolidCube Extruder

Published on in Series Hotend and Extruder Assembly

SolidCube is both Direct Drive and Bowden Tube Extruder. Follow this simple steps to assemble aSensar’s v3 Extruder Things Needed SolidCube Extruder 608ZZ Bearing x 1 Qty Springs x 2 Qty M3x25 Bolt x 4 Qty M4x20 Bolt x 2 Qty M8x20 Bolt x 1 Qty M5 Washer x 2 Qty MK7 Gear x 1 Qty 45N-cm NEMA17 Stepper Motor x 1 Qty Extruder is made of two body, namely Base and Arm and show in the below picture.


JHead Improved Hotend Assembly Guide

Published on in Series Hotend and Extruder Assembly

Below image shows the parts of aSensar’s Improved JHead Hotend Prepare Heat Core Apply few turns of PTFE tape to the heat cores thread Note: PTFE tape helps sealing the threads properly (PTFE tape is not included in the package) PEEK Isolator Assembly Screw in the PEEK Isolator PTFE In-line Tube Assembly Insert the PTFE Tube completely as shown in picture and lock it with the small grub screw provided


Wiring RAMPS Electronics for RepRap Prusa i3 3D Printer

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

In this guide, we will assemble electronics and wire them up as per below diagram Prepare the RAMPS electronics Install Jumpers Short the PINS (Highlighted in Green) under Step Stick using Jumpers Theses jumper determines the stepping mode of the step stick. Four our application 1⁄16 micro stepping mode should be used, it means all 3 jumpers need to be installed under drivers for 1⁄16 micro stepping mode Installing StepStick Install heat sink on Step Stick


How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Frame

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

Assembling Frame To make it easier and simpler to assemble we used only M3 Nuts and M3x20 Allen Hex bolt in our design. Main frame and side frame assembling Use M3 Nuts and M3x20 bolt and fasten them together Top Plate assembling Use M3 Nuts and M3x20 bolt and fasten them together Z-Motor mount assembling Make sure the 8mm hole for Z shaft is in outer side, Use M3 Nuts and M3x20 bolt and fastening


Bill of Materials for PrusaI3 3D Printer

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual

Below are least things needed to assemble a complete printer. Product Quantity Laser Cut Parts, [6mm Acrylic] 1 Injection Moulded Plastic Parts Set 1 SolidCube Extruder Set 1 All Metal Chilly Hotend Set 1 Chrome Plated Smooth Shaft Ø8 x 320mm 2 Chrome Plated Smooth Shaft Ø8 x 350mm 2 Chrome Plated Smooth Shaft Ø8 x 370mm 2 Threaded Rod M5 x 300mm (MS) 2 Threaded Rod M8 x 205mm (MS) 3 Threaded Rod M8 x 340mm (MS) 1 Threaded Rod M8 x 380mm (MS) 2 RAMPS 1.