Tag: Extruder

aSensar Extruder v3

Published on in Category Design

aSensar Extruder v3 Designed for easy to assembly and use Features Compact and Convertible to any 3D Printer Compatible with JHead, E3D, RRI Hoted Made of Aluminium, Excellent heat dissipation and durable Perfect fits on NEMA 17 Stepper Motor Use filament of your choice upto 3mm dia Easy to assemble and use Desing and Drawings aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V3 Arm aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V3 Block Flexible Mounting Convertible You can use it as Direct drive Extruder or Bowden Tube Extruder


3D Printer Extruder Troubleshooting Guide

Published on in Category 3DPriting

In this guide we will list down the most commonly known issue with extruder and their solutions. Extruder Skipping Steps Extruder starts skipping steps or tick tick sound comes from extruder, then try one of this to solve the issue. Check #1: If this issue occurs only in the first layer few layers? Solution: Hotend Nozzle very close to the print bed, offset 0.1 mm or more Check #2: Check the hotend temperature


Jhead Improved Hotend

Published on in Category Design

This is a imporved version of proven Open Source Hotend JHead Features 100% Compatible with Jhead Hotends Select nozzles of your choice 0.3, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 or make your own Improved thermistor mounting, for easy and error free Works with Direct drive and Bowden Extruders Redesigned with for easy manufacturing in mind for economical production Default: 1.75mm filaments, Use 3mm filaments with minimum modification Works perfectly with PLA and ABS, PLA:180-190C, ABS:200-220C, MAX:230 C Dimension and Specification Jhead Hotend Nozzle


Cleaning blocked extruder nozzle in 3D printers

Published on in Category 3DPriting

Many of you don’t like the nozzle clogs and blocks, We too. Even the smallest contamination can block the 0.4mm nozzle, You can use a 0.4mm or smaller drill bits to clean up the aperture while the hotend is hot. But sometime (many time) the contamination would come back and block the nozzle. That’s very bad especially when your are in the mid of big prints. Nozzle block or clogs can identified via below symptoms, - filament are not extruding uniformly - extrude very thin filament than usual - Or the filament is not at all coming out from nozzle.


aSensar Extruder v2

Published on in Category Design

aSensar Extruder v2 designed for affordablity and performance Features Compatible with RepRap Prusa i3 based 3D Printer Compatible with JHead, E3D, RRI Hoted Made of Aluminum, Excellent heat dissipation Perfect fits on NEMA 17 Stepper Motor Use filament 1.75mm/3mm Desing and Drawings aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V2 - Arm aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V2 - Body


aSensar Extruder v1

Published on in Category Design

aSensar Extruder v1 designed for affordablity and performance Features Desinged for RepRap WoodMAXi3 3D Printer Compatible with JHead, E3D, RRI Hoted Made of Aluminum, Excellent heat dissipation Perfect fit for NEMA 17 Stepper Motor](/p> Use filament 1.75mm/3mm Desing and Drawings aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V1 Assembled aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V1 Arm aSensar Direct Drive Extruder V1 Block


How to clean blocked extruder nozzle of a 3D printer

Published on in Category 3DPriting

Many of you don’t like the nozzle clogs and blocks, We too. Even the smallest contamination can block the 0.4mm nozzle, You can use a 0.4mm or smaller drill bits to clean up the aperture while the hotend is hot. But sometime (many time) the contamination would come back and block the nozzle. That’s very bad especially when your are in the mid of big prints. Nozzle block or clogs can identified via below symptoms,


aSensar's v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Published on in Series Hotend and Extruder Assembly

Compact and Convertible Extruder Follow this simple steps to assemble aSensar’s v3 Extruder Extruder is made of two body, namely Base and Arm and show in the below picture. Things Needed 608ZZ Bearing x 1 Qty Springs x 2 Qty M3x25 Bolt x 4 Qty M4x20 Bolt x 2 Qty M8x20 Bolt x 1 Qty M5 Washer x 2 Qty MK7 Gear x 1 Qty 45N-cm NEMA17 Stepper Motor x 1 Qty Step 1: Assemble MK7 Gear and Stepper Motor Then Assemble Stepper Motor with Extruder base using M3 bolts Align the Gear along the filament guide Step 2: Arm and Bearing Assembly Step 3: Assemble Arm and Base Now assemble both ARM and Base using M4 bolt, washer and spring, then you are ready to go


aSensar's V2 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Published on in Series Hotend and Extruder Assembly

Follow this simple steps to assemble aSensar’s v2 Direct Drive Extruder aSensar Extruder is made of two body, namely Base and Arm and show in the below picture. Step 1: Assemble Base part of extruder with stepper motor For this step use two M3 x 20 mm bolt, and tighten the base with NEMA 17 stepper motor it as shown in picture. Next is to align the extruder filament hole and MK7 gears curved filament guide, for this move the gear from and back, once in correct position tighten the grub screw.