Bill of Materials for WoodMAXi3 3D Printer

Published on in Series RepRap WoodMAX i3 Build Manual


Below are least things needed to assemble a complete printer.

Product Quantity
Laser cut parts of WoodMAX i3 (complete set) 1
SolidCube Direct Driver Extruder (Or you can use any other Prusai3 compatible extruder) 1
Jhead Improved 1.75mm (You can use any hotend of your choice) 1
28 N-cm Stepper Motor 2
44 N-cm Stepper Motor 3
RAMPS 1.4 1
Mega 2560 1
Step Stick 4
Limit Switch with Wire 3
Power supply 300 W or more 1
GT2 Belt (in meter) 2
GT2 Pulley 2
Bering 625z 3
LM8UU 10
8mm Smooth Rod 370mm 2
8mm Smooth Rod 350mm 2
8mm Smooth Rod 320mm 2
Threaded rod M5 x 300 mm 2
M3 _8 Bolt 16
M3_ 10 Bolt 5
M3 _12 Bolt 1
M3_ 25 Bolt 2
M3 _35 Bolt 6
M4_ 20 Bolt 17
M4 _25 Bolt 27
M4_ 40 Bolt 3
M3 nut 12
M4 nut 50
M5 nut 2
Spring L20,ID8,OD10 (for print bed mounting) 4
Cable Tie 2.2 mm 1
Spiral Slew (in meter) 1.5
Plastic Tube (10cm) use as Z coupling 1

You will also need some more parts like need wires, allen key, tools, etc..

More info



This article is part of RepRap WoodMAX i3 Build Manual series.

  1. WoodMAX i3 3D Printer Specification
  2. Bill of Materials for WoodMAXi3 3D Printer [This Article]
  3. WoodMAXi3 Main Frame assembly guide
  4. WoodMAXi3 Z Axis Assembly guide
  5. WoodMAXi3 Print Bed Assembly Guide
  6. WoodMAXi3 X axis assembly guide
  7. WoodMAXi3 Electronics Assembly guide
  8. Installing Marlin firmware in WoodMAXi3
  9. Configuring Repetier Host for WoodMAXi3
  10. Powering Up WoodMAXi3 3D Printer
  11. Thing to do Before 3D Printing
  12. WoodMAX FAQ
  13. WoodMAXi3 / Prusai3 Troubleshooting Guide
  14. Configuring Matter Control for WoodMAX i3 /Prusa i3
  15. Configuring Marlin for WoodMAX i3
  16. Sample Slic3r Configuration for WoodMAX i3

TAGS: woodmaxi3

Share on: Email Facebook Twitter Google+


View/Write Comments