Bill of Materials for PrusaI3 3D Printer

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual


Below are least things needed to assemble a complete printer.

Product Quantity
Laser Cut Parts, [6mm Acrylic] 1
Injection Moulded Plastic Parts Set 1
SolidCube Extruder Set 1
All Metal Chilly Hotend Set 1
Chrome Plated Smooth Shaft Ø8 x 320mm 2
Chrome Plated Smooth Shaft Ø8 x 350mm 2
Chrome Plated Smooth Shaft Ø8 x 370mm 2
Threaded Rod M5 x 300mm (MS) 2
Threaded Rod M8 x 205mm (MS) 3
Threaded Rod M8 x 340mm (MS) 1
Threaded Rod M8 x 380mm (MS) 2
RAMPS 1.4 1
Mega 2560 1
StepStick Stepper Driver 4
Endstop with cables 3
MK2b PCB Heated Bed 1
Thermistor with 2Pin Wire 1
ATX 300W Power supply with cables 1
45 N-cm NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 2
28 N-cm NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 2
LM8UU Linear Bearing 10
625zz Bearing 4
GT2 Timing Belt 6mm x 65 cm 1
GT2 Timing Belt 6mm x 85 cm 1
GT2 Timing Pulley 6mm x 20 Tooth 2
5x5 Aluminium Rigid Shaft Coupling 2
Crimping Terminal 10
Spring L20,ID8,OD10 4
Spiral Slew 1 Meter 1
Fasteners (Screws, Bolts, Nuts, Washers) 1 Pack

You will also need some more parts like need wires, allen key, tools, etc..

More info

Help us improving this documentation, leave your comments, suggestion and correction in the comments section.


This article is part of RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual series.

  1. Bill of Materials for PrusaI3 3D Printer [This Article]
  2. How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Frame
  3. Wiring RAMPS Electronics for RepRap Prusa i3 3D Printer
  4. How To Configure and Compile Marlin Firmware
  5. How To Configure Slic3r for RepRap Prusai3
  6. FAQ on RepRap Prusa i3 3D Printer
  7. How To Calibrate 3D Printer for Better Prints
  8. 3D Printer Troubleshooting Guide

TAGS: prusai3 bom

Share on: Email Facebook Twitter


View/Write Comments