How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Frame

Published on in Series RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual


Assembling Frame

To make it easier and simpler to assemble we used only M3 Nuts and M3x20 Allen Hex bolt in our design.

Main frame and side frame assembling

Use M3 Nuts and M3x20 bolt and fasten them together

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

Top Plate assembling

Use M3 Nuts and M3x20 bolt and fasten them together

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

Z-Motor mount assembling

Make sure the 8mm hole for Z shaft is in outer side, Use M3 Nuts and M3x20 bolt and fastening

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

Install the motor

For mounting Z motor use M3x

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Box Frame

Assembling Frame Video

All the above steps are in simple and easy to understand video guide.

To make it easier to assemble we modified the design, and changed M8 threaded rods for all threaded rods and M8 nuts for all Nuts (same size), you only need to make sure that you used correct length rods.

Assembling Y-Carriage Platform

To make it easier to understand we have created a animated video to show the Y Platform assembly.

X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Below are the parts needed needed to assembly each stage

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Prusa i3 X,Y and Z axis Assembling

Heatbed Mounting

Heatbed Assembling

Now you should have the printer assembled almost 50%, now lets put the Heatbed.

Note: If you don’t get silicon glue, then use simple kapton tape, that should suffice.

Help us improving this documentation, leave your comments, suggestion and correction in the comments section.


This article is part of RepRap Prusai3 Build Manual series.

  1. Bill of Materials for PrusaI3 3D Printer
  2. How To Assemble RepRap Prusai3 Frame [This Article]
  3. Wiring RAMPS Electronics for RepRap Prusa i3 3D Printer
  4. How To Configure and Compile Marlin Firmware
  5. How To Configure Slic3r for RepRap Prusai3
  6. FAQ on RepRap Prusa i3 3D Printer
  7. How To Calibrate 3D Printer for Better Prints
  8. 3D Printer Troubleshooting Guide

TAGS: prusai3

Share on: Email Facebook Twitter


View/Write Comments