aSensar's v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Published on in Series Hotend and Extruder Assembly


Compact and Convertible Extruder

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Follow this simple steps to assemble aSensar’s v3 Extruder

Extruder is made of two body, namely Base and Arm and show in the below picture. aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Things Needed

  • 608ZZ Bearing x 1 Qty
  • Springs x 2 Qty
  • M3x25 Bolt x 4 Qty
  • M4x20 Bolt x 2 Qty
  • M8x20 Bolt x 1 Qty
  • M5 Washer x 2 Qty
  • MK7 Gear x 1 Qty
  • 45N-cm NEMA17 Stepper Motor x 1 Qty

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Step 1: Assemble MK7 Gear and Stepper Motor

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Then Assemble Stepper Motor with Extruder base using M3 bolts

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Align the Gear along the filament guide

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Step 2: Arm and Bearing Assembly

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Step 3: Assemble Arm and Base

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Now assemble both ARM and Base using M4 bolt, washer and spring, then you are ready to go

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Extra Step: Bowden Tube Extruder

This step is optional, using a M6 Push in pneumatic fitting and PTFE tube you can convert this extruder into Bowden Tube Extruder.

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

Mounting Possibilities

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide

aSensar v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide



This article is part of Hotend and Extruder Assembly series.

  1. RRI Hotend Assembly Guide
  2. aSensar's V1 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide
  3. aSensar's V2 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide
  4. aSensar's v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide [This Article]
  5. JHead Improved Hotend Assembly Guide
  6. How To Assemble SolidCube Extruder

TAGS: extruder

Share on: Email Facebook Twitter


View/Write Comments