How To Assemble SolidCube Extruder

Published on in Series Hotend and Extruder Assembly


SolidCube is both Direct Drive and Bowden Tube Extruder. Follow this simple steps to assemble aSensar’s v3 Extruder

Things Needed

  • SolidCube Extruder
  • 608ZZ Bearing x 1 Qty
  • Springs x 2 Qty
  • M3x25 Bolt x 4 Qty
  • M4x20 Bolt x 2 Qty
  • M8x20 Bolt x 1 Qty
  • M5 Washer x 2 Qty
  • MK7 Gear x 1 Qty
  • 45N-cm NEMA17 Stepper Motor x 1 Qty

Extruder is made of two body, namely Base and Arm and show in the below picture.

Part in SlidCube Extruder by aSensar

Part in SlidCube Extruder by aSensar

SolidCube Extruder Assembly

Assemble MK7 Gear and Stepper Motor

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Then Assemble Stepper Motor with Extruder base using M3 bolts

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Align the Gear along the filament guide

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Arm and Bearing Assembly

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Assemble Arm and Base

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Now assemble both ARM and Base using M4 bolt, washer and spring

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Extra Step: Bowden Tube Extruder

This step is optional, using a M6 Push in pneumatic fitting and PTFE tube you can convert this extruder into Bowden Tube Extruder.

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Mounting Possibilities

SlidCube Extruder assembly guide SlidCube Extruder assembly guide

Help us improving this documentation, leave your comments, suggestion and correction in the comments section.


This article is part of Hotend and Extruder Assembly series.

  1. RRI Hotend Assembly Guide
  2. aSensar's V1 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide
  3. aSensar's V2 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide
  4. aSensar's v3 Direct Drive Extruder Assembly Guide
  5. JHead Improved Hotend Assembly Guide
  6. How To Assemble SolidCube Extruder [This Article]

TAGS: prusai3

Share on: Email Facebook Twitter


View/Write Comments